Privacy Policy


OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

At Fishing Australia (“FISHING”) and WIN Television (“WIN”) we take very seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time-to-time.

Any personal information you provide to us will be managed carefully. FISHING and WIN have a range of procedures in place to help protect your privacy. At FISHING and WIN we conduct our operations in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. These are minimum standards that set out the general principles governing information handling practices for organisations like FISHING and WIN.

FISHING and WIN are also committed to high standards of privacy protection including our journalism through our adherence to the appropriate legislation and regulation.

Our Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time-to-time so it is best to read it at any time you are proposing to supply personal information to us. By using our Website(s) or supplying personal information to us, you agree to this Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out what sort of information we hold, for what purpose, and how we collect hold and use that information and also advises you of any matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you.

WHEN DO FISHING AND WIN COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

FISHING and WIN may collect personal information from you through one of a number of interactions that you might typically conduct with FISHING and WIN. FISHING and WIN can only identify you personally if you elect to give us information voluntarily. FISHING and WIN may collect personal information directly from you when you provide this information to us by phone, in person, by email, or when you submit personal details through our online forms or registration on our Websites. The type of personal information we collect will vary according to how you interact with FISHING and WIN.

Some examples include:

  • when you complete forms;
  • through telephone calls;
  • visits to our Websites;
  • letters and other material sent by you to FISHING and WIN;
  • material submitted in competitions;
  • feedback, comments or suggestions on programs and other activities of FISHING and WIN;
  • as a customer or client of FISHING and WIN;
  • from third parties such as our related companies, service providers, reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • security surveillance of our premises (e.g. video, card access);
  • when you provide a service or products to FISHING and WIN.

Personal information that we collect in this manner is primarily used to allow us to contact you.

HOW DOES THE FISHING AND WIN WEBSITES COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

When you visit our Websites, our web server may automatically record some general information about your visit, but does not recognise or record any individual information about you.

Non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of FISHING and WIN’s Internet servers or through the use of cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser's cookie disabling feature. You should note, however, that if cookies are disabled, certain features of the Websites may not be available. The use of cookies on the Websites enables us to deliver and maintain customised options when you make return visits to the Websites.

The information we might record and use for statistical purposes is:

  • your server address;
  • the date and time;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous Websites visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

You acknowledge that when you disclose personally identifiable information on the Websites, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, may be collected and collated and used and disclosed by FISHING and WIN and may result in marketing and promotional messages being sent to you from FISHING and WIN or its associates and affiliates.

There may be times when we ask for personal information from you and you do not wish to provide it. If this information is not provided, this may mean that we cannot provide access to a particular feature or offer on the Websites, such as entry in a competition or the submission of a comment or opinion.

FISHING and WIN reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user activity and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas in the Websites and to inform others of such information, as well as the number of users who have been exposed to or have clicked on any particular areas in the Websites.

Please note that Advertisers or sponsors on the Websites may collect information when you view, click or interact with their advertisements. We do not have any control over this data collection.

WHAT DOES FISHING AND WIN DO WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The purpose for which we collect the information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have with FISHING and WIN. That might be, for example, when you participate in a competition we run, for publicity or promotion of a Network personality or for developing the business relationship between you and FISHING and WIN. FISHING and WIN may share the personal information that you have given to us with other companies within our group, our associates and affiliates.

FISHING and WIN may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect. FISHING and WIN take particular care with any sensitive information.

There may be circumstances where we want to use your personal information to let you know about programs or to get your feedback on our operations. If FISHING and WIN use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, FISHING and WIN will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material. If FISHING and WIN have contracted out a service to a third party, FISHING and WIN may need to disclose your personal information to that third party to ensure that you get the service needed. In these circumstances, FISHING and WIN require the third party to protect the privacy of the information that is disclosed to it. There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes.

HOW DO WE LOOK AFTER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

FISHING and WIN have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure. FISHING and WIN have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises.

FISHING and WIN have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system.

FISHING and WIN take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure and information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes.

FISHING and WIN staff are aware of their obligations under the privacy principles to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information.

FISHING and WIN take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information.

CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT INFORMATION HELD BY FISHING AND WIN?

FISHING and WIN maintain records of personal information we have collected. You can gain access to the personal information held by FISHING and WIN about you in two ways.

If you have registered with FISHING and WIN through the Websites, personal information held by FISHING and WIN about you can be viewed and changed directly by you by logging into the Websites using your username and password and reviewing your preferences and personal information.

Access to any other information held by FISHING and WIN about you is available by contacting WIN Publicity at:
WIN Corporation
Attention: WIN Publicity
Locked Bag 8800
Wollongong NSW 2500 Australia

You can submit a request for access to your personal information to WIN Publicity. We will process a request for access as quickly as possible. WIN reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate and permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You may elect to click-through to third party Websites from our Website. Please note that the FISHING and WIN’s Privacy Policy applies only to WIN Websites and FISHING and WIN assumes no responsibility for information and content of third-party Websites to which we may link. We recommend that you refer to the Privacy Policy of all third-party Websites that you visit.

SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

FISHING and WIN will not sell your name, contact details or other personal information to any third party without your express, prior permission.

DO YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to the use of your personal information, we want to know about it. All complaints we receive will be investigated.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

WIN reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and you should revisit and read this Policy from time to time for that reason.

HAVE WE ANSWERED YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY?

If you have other questions regarding our information handling processes, please contact us via our Contact Us page.

HOW TO CONTACT US?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or if you would like to know more about privacy, please contact us by writing to:
WIN Corporation
Attention: Shirley Brown, Group Business Director
Locked Bag 8800
Wollongong NSW 2500
Australia

FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Website.

By using and continuing to access this Website, you acknowledge your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Should you not agree with any of the terms stated in this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the FISHING and WIN Websites.

(Last modified on 1 June, 2009)

Sponsors
Hobie Kayak Fishing Essentials